Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N4992S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380952

Date:Saturday 3 September 1983
Time:21:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4992S
MSN: 28R-35717
Total airframe hrs:2222 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Simons Isl., GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FERNANDINO BCH. (55J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT BEGAN AN APCH TO RWY 04 ON A DARK NIGHT. THE APCH TO THE RWY WAS OVER A BAY INLET & RIVER CONFLUENCE. THE PLT THOUGHT THAT THE ACFT WAS HIGH WHEN IT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH. HOWEVER IT COLLIDED WITH TREES, IMPACTED ON A ROAD SHORT OF THE RWY, THEN SLID THRU A PERIMETER FENCE. A TOXICOLOGICAL CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD INDICATED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.18%. THE RWY HAS A 1000 FT DISPLACED THRESHOLD DUE TO OBSTACLES. NO VASI LIGHTS WERE INSTALLED, BUT THE MEDIUM INTENSITY RWY LIGHTS & RWY END INDENTIFICATION LIGHTS WERE OPERATING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA357

Location