Accident Cessna 172M N1857V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380961

Date:Friday 2 September 1983
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1857V
MSN: 17263772
Total airframe hrs:1325 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Marais, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Princeton, MN (14D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF FROM THE DEPARTURE POINT AFTER AN UNEXPECTED 1/2 HR DELAY. BY THE TIME HE ARRIVED AT HIS DESTINATION, IT WAS DARK. NO RWY LIGHTING SYS WAS INSTALLED, SO SOMEONE AT THE ARPT DROVE A CAR TO RWY 27 TO LIGHT UP THE APPROACH END WITH THE HEAD LIGHTS. DURING THE ARRIVAL, THE PLT LANDED LONG & WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY. THE ACFT WENT OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY, WENT OFF A 4 TO 5 FT EMBANKMENT & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA409
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA409

Location