Accident Cessna 172H N2549L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380965

Date:Friday 2 September 1983
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Bill Brooks
Registration: N2549L
MSN: 17255749
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1012 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wolcott, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rensselaer, IN (KRZL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. HE STATED HE LANDED LONG WITH THE RIGHT WING SCRAPING A SHED. THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RWY AND STRUCK A TREE BEFORE COMING TO A STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA417
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA417

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 November 1983 N2549L Private 0 Kentland, IN sub

Location