Accident Cessna 421C N87546,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380969

Date:Friday 2 September 1983
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87546
MSN: 421C0010
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2421 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Lavaca, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Port Lavaca, TX (T97)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND BUSHES DURING TAKEOFF. THE RWY WAS SHELL AND TURF CONSTRUCTION 2300 FT LONG. THE PLT FIGURED THE TAKEOFF DISTANCE FROM A CHART USING DRY HARD SURFACED LEVEL RWY. THE ACCELERATION SEEMED SLOW ACCORDING TO A WITNESS AND THE ACFT LEFT TIRE TRACKS UP TO A POINT ABOUT 10 FT FROM THE DEPARTURE END. AFTER COLLIDING WITH THE FENCEAND TOPS OF BUSHES AND TREES THE ACFT SETTLED INTO THE UNDERGROWTH AND SLID TO A STOP. THE ACFT WEIGHED 6718 POUNDS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA412
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA412

Location