Accident Cessna 182 N8739T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380971

Date:Thursday 1 September 1983
Time:18:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Larry Moore
Registration: N8739T
MSN: 52639
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:243 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Junction, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI STATED THAT WHILE PRACTICING EMERGENCY LANDINGS, SMOKE STARTED BILLOWING INTO THE COCKPIT. SHE ALSO NOTICED A LOT OF HEAT NEAR HER LEGS. THINKING THAT THERE MIGHT BE A FIRE ON THE OTHER SIDE OF THE FIREWALL, THE CFI DECIDED TO LAND IN A CORN FIELD. THE CORN WAS 12 FT TALL & THE ACFT NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK. THE ONLY EVIDENCE OF SMOKE, HEAT OR FIRE WAS THAT THE WIRE LEAD FROM THE ELECTRICAL BUS BAR TO A RADIO WAS BURNED & MELTED AT THE END, AS WAS THE JUMPER WIRE BETWEEN THE BUS BARS. A SHOPOWNER AT THE ARPT STATED THAT THE JUMPER WIRE WAS UNDERSIZED & BECAME OVERLOADED CAUSING THE INSULATION TO BURN. THE CABIN HEATER VALVE WAS FOUND POSITIONED TO THE ON POSITION WHICH WOULD ALLOW ENGINE HEAT TO ENTER THE COCKPIT NEAR THE FLOOR LEVEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA206

Location