Accident Hughes 500D N277SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380972

Date:Thursday 1 September 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500D
Owner/operator:Southwestern Public Service
Registration: N277SP
MSN: 290461D
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3209 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portales, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Clovis, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED AT PORTALES, NM WITH ABOUT 7 GAL OF JET FUEL REMAINING IN THE FUEL TANK. SINCE JET FUEL WAS NOT AVAILABLE, HE ADDED 15 GAL OF 100 LOW LEAD AVGAS, WHICH WAS AN APPROVED ALTERNATE FUEL. SHORTLY AFTER TAKING OFF, THE ENG FLAMED OUT & THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN A RESTART. DURING AN EMERENCY LANDING, THE TAIL BOOM & MAIN ROTOR BLADES WERE DAMAGED. THE PLT STATED THAT THE START FUEL PUMP WAS IN THE 'ON' POSITION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE FLT MANUAL & THAT THE AUTORELIGHT SYS WAS ARMED. THE ENG WAS DISASSEMBLED BUT NO CAUSE FOR THE FLAMEOUT WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA421
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA421

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 June 1993 N277SP Skydance Operations, Inc. 1 Half Moon Bay, CA w/o

Location