Accident Edwards MITCHELL P-38 N81TE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380973

Date:Thursday 1 September 1983
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Edwards MITCHELL P-38
Owner/operator:Thomas Edwards
Registration: N81TE
MSN: L-208
Total airframe hrs:82 hours
Engine model:CUYUNA NOT REPORTED
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheridan, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED DOWN IN A CROP OF CORN DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT 200 FT AGL DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB. DURING THE TURN BACK TO THE AIRSTRIP THE LEFT WING STALLED. THE PILOT SAID HE RECOVERED ABOUT 10 FT AGL BUT THE CORN STALKS SLOWED THE ACFT AND FORCED THE NOSE DOWN. AFTER THE ACCIDENT AN INSPECTION SHOWED A FUEL LINE CRIMPED AGAINST THE TANK CAUSING A PARTIAL BLOCKING OF FUEL FLOW. THIS IS A HOMEBUILT ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA406
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA406

Location