Accident Cessna 150L N6826G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380976

Date:Thursday 1 September 1983
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6826G
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:7138 hours
Engine model:P&W R985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Halstad, MN -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED LONG AND COLLIDED WITH AN EMBANKMENT AT A PRIVATE FARM STRIP. THE PILOT STATED HE LANDED ON RWY 35 AND THE WIND WAS FROM 170 DEGREES AT 5-10 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA405
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA405