Accident Snow 600-S2C N1635S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380980

Date:Wednesday 31 August 1983
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Snow 600-S2C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1635S
MSN: 600-11986
Total airframe hrs:6549 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blackshear, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING A SPRAY RUN, A VIBRATION WAS FELT, THE ENGINE BACKFIRED AND FLAMES ERUPTED FROM THE RIGHT UNDERSIDE OF THE COWLING. POWER WAS LOST CONTINUOUSLY UNTIL OVER THE LANDING STRIP AT 50 FEET AGL WHEN ALL POWER WAS LOST. THE ACFT LANDED HARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA347

Location