Accident Piper PA-25-260 N7606Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380983

Date:Wednesday 31 August 1983
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7606Z
MSN: 25-3703
Total airframe hrs:5335 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-G1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lamar, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lamar, CO (KLAA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FINISHED THE SECOND SPRAY RUN AND WHILE IN A TURN THE ACFT HIT THE GROUND ON FLAT TERRAIN. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT REMEMBER ANYMOREABOUT THE FLT. A FUEL SPILL FIRE STARTED AFTER THE CRASH. THE CHEMICAL SPILL FROM THE RUPTURED HOPPER EXTINGUISHED THE BLAZE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83FTE12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83FTE12

Location