Accident Hughes 369D N5007G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380985

Date:Tuesday 30 August 1983
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Snoopy Aero, Inc.
Registration: N5007G
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2638 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Shandon, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER MADE A HARD LANDING DURING AUTOROTATION AFTER THE PLT REPORTEDLY HAD AN ENGINE FAILURE AT ABOUT 50 FT AGLABOUT 15 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF. THE ENGINE WAS CHECKED AT LONG BEACH AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND TEST RUN IN THE ACFT. THE ENGINE WAS ALSO PLACED IN A TEST CELL AND CHECKED. RESULTS OF THESE TESTS INDICATED THE ENGINE MET THE SPECIFICATIONS OFA NEW ENGINE. ALL TESTS ON THE ACFT AND ENGINE COMPONENTS WERE SATISFACTORY AND NOTHING WAS NOTED TO PRECLUDE NORMAL OPERATION OF THE ACFT AND ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FA416
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FA416