Accident Cessna 172F N8399U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380987

Date:Tuesday 30 August 1983
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Earl Aurandt
Registration: N8399U
MSN:
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ebensburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Johnson, PA (KJST)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT INITIATED A GO-AROUND DURING HIS FIRST LANDING ATTEMPT BECAUSE HE WAS TOO HIGH. DURING THE LANDING HE LANDED ABOUT 300 FT DOWN THE RWY. WHEN HE APPLIED BRAKES THEY WERE INEFFECTIVE & INSUFFICIENT RWY REMAINED TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND. THE ACFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY INTO HIGH GRASS & COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. THE BRAKE SYSTEM WAS VISUALLY INSPECTED & ALL SYSTEM COMPONENTS WERE FOUND TO BE WITHIN MANUFACTURER'S LIMITS EXCEPT FOR THE BRAKE DISCS WHICH WERE HEAVILY PITTED FROM RUST. THE WHEELS COULD BE ROTATED WITH FULL BRAKE PRESSURE APPLIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA231

Location