Accident Cessna 150H N6479S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380988

Date:Tuesday 30 August 1983
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Isla Grande Flying School
Registration: N6479S
MSN:
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Dorado, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLT, THE INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) RETARDED THE THROTTLE TO SIMULATE A FORCED LANDING. HE STATED THAT THE STUDENT DID THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE & HEADED FOR THE FIELD. LATER, WHEN THE THROTTLE WAS ADVANCED, THE ENG DID NOT RESPOND. THE CFI ASSUMED CONTROL OF THE ACFT & TRIED TO RESTART THE ENG 3 TIMES, BUT IT WOULD NOT RESPOND. HE THEN ATTEMPTED TO MAKE AN ACTUAL FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD, BUT WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR OVER A FENCE. THE LANDING GEAR & LEFT WING HIT THE FENCE & THE ACFT PITCHED DOWN, NOSE 1ST & WAS DAMAGED. LATER, THE ENG WAS OPERATED WITH NO INDICATION FOR A LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA215