Accident Cessna 172E N5331T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380989

Date:Tuesday 30 August 1983
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Slink Inc.
Registration: N5331T
MSN:
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Middlebourne, WV -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT EN ROUTE, THE ENG BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. REPORTEDLY, HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, FULL RICH MIXTURE & FULL THROTTLE, BUT WAS UNABLE TO SIGNIFICANTLY INCREASE THE POWER. HE CIRCLED FOR A SHORT TIME, THEN MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED SOOTED SPARK PLUGS & OIL FOULING OF THE #2 & #4 LOWER SPARK PLUGS. NO APPARENT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS VERIFIED. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 87 & 67 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. DAMAGE HAD OCCURRED DURING THE LANDING ROLL WHEN THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A GULLEY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 39 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA345