Accident Cessna 172C N8338X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380992

Date:Tuesday 30 August 1983
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Dhw Inc.
Registration: N8338X
MSN: 17248838
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portsmouth Isl., NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocracoke Island, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE HAULING PASSENGERS, THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A FLT TO SURVEY THE AREA & TO PRACTICE A LANDING ON PORTSMOUTH ISLAND. HE ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND AT PORTSMOUTH WAS FROM THE NORTH AT 15 TO 20 KTS. ALSO, HE SAID THAT THE ARPT WAS ORIENTED TOWARD THE NORTHEAST & THAT TREES FORMED A BARRIER ON THE WEST & SOUTH SIDES OF THE RWY. WHILE ON A SHORT FINAL APCH WITH FULL FLAPS, AT ABOUT 200 FT & 67 MPH, THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED, THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN & THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND. ACCORDING TO THE OWNER'S MANUAL, THE STALL SPEED WITH FULL FLAPS WAS 49 MPH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA356
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA356

Location