Accident Stewart HEADWIND N64MF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380996

Date:Monday 29 August 1983
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Stewart HEADWIND
Owner/operator:Melvin Mueller
Registration: N64MF
MSN: 1MM
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:16 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Douglas, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER & THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO GET A RESTART. WHILE MAKING A FORCED LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD, THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. LATER, AFTER THE ACFT WAS UPRIGHTED, THE ENG WAS STARTED & WAS OPERATED TO 1300 RPM. PROP DAMAGE PREVENTED OPERATING IT AT A HIGHER RPM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA398
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA398

Location