Accident Starflight STARFIRE UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380997

Date:Monday 29 August 1983
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Starflight STARFIRE
Owner/operator:Pat Ray Mcclane
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:CUYUNA UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Junction, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE WAS TRYING TO GET THE FEEL OF THE VEHICLE AND WAS TAKING IT ABOUT 1 FOOT OFF THE GROUND BEFORE SETTING IT BACK DOWN. ON THE FINAL TAKEOFF, THE WIND LIFTED THE ACFT UP TO ABOUT 15-20 FEET AND IT STALLED. AS THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO RECOVER, THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. ACCORDING TO THE COMPANY, THE ACFT IS CONTROLLED BY THE PILOT SHIFTING HIS WEIGHT. THERE ARE NO ELEVATOR OR AILERON CONTROLS. THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT IN ANY TYPE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LU004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LU004

Location