Accident Piper PA-25-235 N4633Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380998

Date:Monday 29 August 1983
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Craft Spraying, Inc.
Registration: N4633Y
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:CUYUNA UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Falkland, NC -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING A PULL-UP FROM A SWATH RUN, THE ACFT BEGAN TO SHAKE & LOSE POWER. HE CONTINUED TO CLIMB WITH FULL THROTTLE & WAS ABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE FOR A SHORT TIME, THEN THE ENG HAD A TOTAL POWER LOSS. REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING A FORCED LANDING. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE #2 EXHAUST VALVE, PN 75068, HAD FAILED. THE ENG HAD 1474 HRS OF FLT TIME SINCE IT WAS OVERHAULED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA346