Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N48719,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380999

Date:Monday 29 August 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Stephens Spraying Service
Registration: N48719
MSN: 121-B
Total airframe hrs:4015 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A CAR ON THE RWY DURING AN ABORTED LANDING AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT SAW THE AUTO AS HE TURNED BASE BUT BELIEVED THE DRIVER WOULD CROSS AND CLEAR THE RWY. INSTEAD THE DRIVER WENT DOWN THE RWY IN THE DIRECTIONOF LANDING. WHEN THE PILOT REALIZED THIS HE INITIATED AN ABORT TO GO-AROUND. IN SPITE OF THE ATTEMPT TO AVOID THE COLLISION THE ACFT STRUCK THE AUTO. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO MAINTAIN FLT AND CONTINUE AROUND THE PATTERN AND LAND. THE ACFT PROPELLER SLICED SEVERAL CUTS IN THE ROOF OF THE STATION WAGON AND INJURED THE 3 AUTO OCCUPANTS. THE MAJOR POINT OF CONTACT ON THE ACFT WAS THE PROPELLER BLADES. THE ACFT OVERTOOK THE CAR ABOUT HALF WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA188

Location