Accident Monnett Moni N3944C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381003

Date:Sunday 28 August 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Moni
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3944C
MSN: 151
Total airframe hrs:5 hours
Engine model:KFM 107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Huron, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TURNING CROSSWIND AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENG QUIT. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENG & THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PLT STATED THE ACFT'S IGNITION SYSTEM WAS THE CAUSE OF THE ENG FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA397
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA397

Location