Accident Prell QUICKIE N69KP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381005

Date:Sunday 28 August 1983
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Prell QUICKIE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N69KP
MSN: QAC-0031
Total airframe hrs:150 hours
Engine model:Onan B54M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waldron, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD INSTALLED A NEW PROPELLER THAT WAS EXPECTED TO IMPROVE TAKEOFF AND CLIMB PERFORMANCE. HE SAID THE ACFT GOT AIRBORNE, BUT WOULD NOT CLIMB. BY THE TIME HE DECIDED THAT THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB IT WAS TOO LATE TO ABORT. THE ACFT MUSHED BACK TO THE GROUND OFF THE OF THE RWY. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE EFFECTIVE HEADWIND WAS LESS THAN 5 KTS AND THE DENSITY ALT WAS ABOUT 3000 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA206