Accident Cessna 172 N12862,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381006

Date:Sunday 28 August 1983
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Marvin Flying Service
Registration: N12862
MSN: 17226321
Engine model:Continental O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Princeton, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TURF RWY WAS WET FROM RECENT RAINS. THE PLT STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THE ACFT HAD ACCELERATED TO NEAR THE ROTATION SPEED WHEN IT WAS SLOWED BY A SOFT SPOT IN THE RWY NEAR MID FIELD. AT THE SAME POINT, AN UPSLOPE PORTION OF THE RWY WAS ENCOUNTERED & THE ACFT WAS SLOW TO ACCELERATE. AS THE ACFT NEARED THE END OF THE RWY, LIFT-OFF SPEED HAD NOT BEEN REACHED, SO THE PLT INITIATED AN ABORT. THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RWY, CROSSED A ROAD & A DRAINAGE DITCH, THEN CAME TO REST IN A BEAN FIELD. THIS RESULTED IN SEPARATION OF THE GEAR & DAMAGE TO THE ENG MOUNTS & LEFT WING SPAR. THE PLT SPECULATED THAT THE RIGHT, FRONT SEAT, PASSENGER MAY HAVE ENADVERTENTLY BEEN RIDING THE BRAKES DURING THE LATTER PART OF THE TAKEOFF ROLL WHICH WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE SLOW RATE OF ACCELERATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA396
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA396

Location