Accident Piper PA-28-181 N3576R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381008

Date:Sunday 28 August 1983
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3576R
MSN: 28-8090207
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:758 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blair, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF. THE STUDENT WAS ON A SOLO TRAINING FLT WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THIS WAS THE FIRST TAKEOFF OF THE FLT. THE FIELD WAS SOFT AND THE PILOT DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF DURING THE GROUND ROLL. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT AND IT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE POST DAMAGING THE LEFT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA400
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA400

Location