Accident Cessna 150H N6996S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381009

Date:Sunday 28 August 1983
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Bobby Allen Wagel
Registration: N6996S
MSN: 15067696
Total airframe hrs:2395 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allegan, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dowagiac, MI (C91)
Destination airport:Allegan, MI (35D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A GUARD RAIL DURING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN IMC WEATHER. DURING THE FLT WX COND DETERIORATED AND THE PLT BECAME CONCERNED ABOUT COLLISION WITH STRUCTURES(TOWERS) IN THE AREA AND ELECTED TO LAND ON A FAIRGROUND. BRAKING WAS POOR ON THE WET GRASS AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A GUARD RAIL SEPARATING THE LANDING GEAR FROM THE ACFT. THE ACFT HAD ONLY BEEN AIRBORNE 30 MINUTES AND NO PREFLT WEATHER BRIEFING RECORD COULD BE LOCATED. THE WEATHERSERVICE HAD ISSUED'SPECIALS'AT 0749,0821,0841 AND 0849 EDT ABOUT THE LIMITED VISIBILITY CAUSED BY FOG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA395
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA395