Accident Weedhopper UNKNOWN UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381010

Date:Sunday 28 August 1983
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Weedhopper UNKNOWN
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:15 hours
Engine model:CHOTIA 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Powell, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE CRASHED IN A CORN FIELD WHILE ON A LOCAL PLEASURE FLT. IT IMPACTED THE SOFT GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN, VERTICAL ATTITUDE. THE ENGINE BURIED ITSELF TO A DEPTH OF 18 INCHES. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE AIRFRAME REVEALEDTHAT A BOLT WITH A SELF LOCKING NUT WAS MISSING FROM WHERE THE TWO RIGHT WING SUPPORT STRUTS ATTACH TO THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL AXEL. THE FORWARD STRUT SUPPORT BRACE INDICATED A PRONOUNCED BENDING. THE ANGLE BRACE THAT CONNECTED THE SUPPORT BRACE TO THE AIRFRAME WAS ALSO FOUND BENT. A SEARCH FOR THE MISSING BOLT AND NUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83FU003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83FU003

Location