Accident Cessna 172P N62038,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381011

Date:Sunday 28 August 1983
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Semper Flight Inc.
Registration: N62038
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:15 hours
Engine model:CHOTIA 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT & HIS INSTRUCTOR PLT HAD MADE 2 TAKEOFFS & LANDINGS, THEN THE INSTRUCTOR DEPLANED & THE STUDENT PREPARED TO TAKEOFF ON A SOLO FLT. ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT, HE MADE THE PRETAKEOFF CHECKS, WHICH INCLUDED SETTING THE TRIM. AS THE ACFT ACCELERATED DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE CONTROL YOKE CAME AFT WITH ENOUGH PRESSURE THAT, ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT, HE 'COULD NOT FORCE IT FORWARD.' THE NOSE STARTED TO RISE ABRUPTLY, SO THE STUDENT ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY, & SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE-ACCIDENT, MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA418
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA418