Accident Piper PA-28-161 N47980,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381013

Date:Saturday 27 August 1983
Time:20:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Andrews Refrigeration Manuf.
Registration: N47980
MSN: 28-7816177
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1540 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elko, NV (KEKO)
Destination airport:Corona, CA (L66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT HAD AN ALTERNATOR FAILURE IN THE VICINITY OF CAJON PASS. HE REQUESTED & WAS PROVIDED RADAR VECTORS TOWARD THE RIALTO MUNI ARPT. HOWEVER, THE PLT SAW CABLE ARPT, APRX 14 MI WEST OF RIALTO, & THOUGHT IT WAS RIALTO MUNI. REPORTEDLY, THE PLT REDUCED HIS ELECTRICAL LOAD TO CONSERVE BATTERY POWER & HAD THE FRONT SEAT PASSENGER HOLD A FLASHLIGHT ON HIS INSTRUMENTS. DURING HIS APCH TO THE CABLE ARPT (WHICH HE THOUGHT WAS RIALTO MUNI), HE HEARD A CESSNA BROADCASTING THAT HE WAS ON FINAL AT RIALTO. WHEN THE PLT (OF N47980) COULD NOT SEE THE OTHER ACFT, HE DECIDED TO TURN ON THE ANTI-COLLISION LIGHT. HE REPORTED THAT THE FLASHLIGHT BEAM WAS REMOVED FROM HIS AIRSPEED INDICATOR AT A CRITICAL TIME ON FINAL APCH, CAUSING CONFUSION IN THE COCKPIT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS LANDED WITH EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED, OVERRAN THE RWY & EXPERIENCED AN ON-GROUND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA411
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA411

Location