Accident Davis HOMEBUILT UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381014

Date:Saturday 27 August 1983
Time:19:57 LT
Type:Davis HOMEBUILT
Owner/operator:James Davis
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:CUYUNA UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Byron, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ULTRALIGHT DEPARTED THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP TO THE EAST. AFTER DEPARTURE THE PLT NEGOTIATED A 90 DEG LT TURN, FOLLOWED BY A 270 DEG RT TURN. AFTER THE 90/270 DEG TURN WAS COMPLETED, THE PLT NEGOTIATED A RT TRAFFIC PATTERN BUT DID NOT ATTEMPT TO LAND AND CONTINUED ON A WESTERELY HEADING. AFTER PASSING THE APPROACH END OF THE EAST RUNWAY, THE PLT MADE A RT TURN AND THE RT WING OF THE VEHICLE STRUCK TREE TOPS. THE VEHICLE PITCHED STRAIGHT DOWN, TURNED 180 DEG AND CRASHED IN TO A CREEK. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE FAILED TO REVEAL ANY PREEXISTING AIRFRAME OR ENGINE MALFUNCTIONS AND/OR FAILURES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FU014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FU014

Location