Serious incident Semco SEM 182 N2052J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381015

Date:Saturday 27 August 1983
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Semco SEM 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2052J
MSN: SEM 182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Beach, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE BEING GROUND HANDLED AFTER LANDING A BALLOON CONTACTED HIGH TENSION HIGH VOLTAGE WIRES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83IA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83IA217

Location