Accident Piper PA-28-180C N9428L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381016

Date:Saturday 27 August 1983
Time:18:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9428L
MSN: 28.4295
Total airframe hrs:1440 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ann Arbor, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT AND HIT A RWY LIGHT DURING LANDING. THE WEATHER WAS VMC WITH A WIND FROM 320 DEGREES AT 10 KTS. THE ACTIVE RWY WAS 27. THE ATC SPECIALIST IN THE TOWER SAID 'THE ACFT APPEARED TO DIVE TOWARD THE RWY' AND 'TO HIT VERY HARD.' AFTER THE TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT VEERED LEFT AND HIT THE LIGHTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA401
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA401

Location