Accident Cessna 172P N55122,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381023

Date:Saturday 27 August 1983
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Metro Aviation Inc.
Registration: N55122
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2345 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY DURING LANDING AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. IT WAS REPORTED THAT THE SOLO STUDENT PLT WAS HIGH AND FAST DURING HIS APPROACH TO THE 2500 FT STRIP FOR LANDING. THE TOUCHDOWN WAS LONG AND LED TO THE OVERRUN. THE WIND WAS CALM. THE PLT SAID HE SHOULD HAVE USED FULL FLAPS INSTEAD OF 20 DEGREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA397
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA397