Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6714K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381024

Date:Saturday 27 August 1983
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:O'brien Flying Service
Registration: N6714K
MSN: 433B
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2055 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Lacassine, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Iowa, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING, THE LEFT WING STRUCK TALL GRASS AT THE SIDE OF THE STRIP & THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT. HE TRIED TO CORRECT THE SITUATION BY APPLYING RIGHT BRAKING ACTION, BUT HIS BRAKING WAS INEFFECTIVE ON WET GRASS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED & SKIDDED INTO A DITCH WHERE THE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA402
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA402

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 April 1990 N6714K O'brien Flying Service, Inc. 0 Fenton, LA w/o

Location