Accident Cessna 175 N9450B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381028

Date:Friday 26 August 1983
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9450B
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1450 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Chelan, WA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STALLED INTO AN APPLE ORCHARD DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. THE PLT SAID HE WAS BEING PUSHED BY A CROSSWIND AND DURING THE INITIAL FLARE WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT SO HE DECIDED TO GO-AROUND. DURING GO-AROUND THE ACFT WAS TO THE LEFTOF THE RWY. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO CLEAR APPLE BINS, ENTERED A STALL AND CRASHED INTO THE APPLE ORCHARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA183