Accident Bell 206L-1 N3900B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381029

Date:Friday 26 August 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Air Services Intnl
Registration: N3900B
MSN: 45609
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:802 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucker, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING USED ON A SEISMIC DATA ACQUISTION OPERATION. WHILE LANDING BY A ROAD IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT AN ELEVATION OF APRX 8400 FT, THE HELICOPTER WAS OBSERVED TO APPROACH TO A HOVER OVER THE ROADWAY. A CONSIDERABLE AMOUNT OF DUST WAS BLOWN FROM THE ROTOR DOWNWASH CAUSING PERSONNEL ON THE GROUND TO COVER THEIR EYES & LOOK AWAY. THE HELICOPTER WAS NEXT OBSERVED TO PULL UP & AWAY FROM THE GROUND PERSONNEL, THEN MOVE UP THE HILL (BESIDE THE ROAD) & TURN RIGHT TO FACE THE HILLSIDE. GROUND PERSONNEL REPORTED THAT IT THEN MADE AN UNUSUAL NOISE, SPUN AROUND, BEGAN TO WHIP BACK & FORTH, THEN DESCENDED INTO TREES IN AN UNCONTROLLED MANNER. AFTER IMPACT, IT ROLLED DOWN THE HILLSIDE & CAMETO REST AT THE ROAD. THE PLT WAS INJURED & COULD NOT REMEMBER THE OCCURRENCE. GROUND PERSONNEL THOUGHT THE ENG LOST POWER, BUT NO PREIMPACT FAILURE WAS FOUND. SEVERAL CIRCUIT BREAKERS WERE 'OUT' BUT 2 OF THEM (BOOST PUMP) WOULD NORMALLYHAVE BEEN PULLED AFTER LANDING. WIND FROM SOUTH, 10 KTS. WITNESS SAID, GUST BLEW DUST BACK TOWARD ACFT, WHILE HOVERING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA200

Location