Accident Mooney M20A N6020X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381032

Date:Friday 26 August 1983
Time:10:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6020X
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:3373 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Gila Bend, AZ -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT OVERRAN THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH DITCH DURING LANDING. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT FLOATED AFTER THE FLARE FOR LANDING AND EVEN THOUGH HEAVY BRAKING WAS USED AFTER LANDING THE ACFT DID NOT STOP ON THE RWY. THE WIND WAS CALM BUT THE PLT SAID HE HAD NOT OBSERVED THE WINDSOCK PRIOR TO LANDING. THE RWY USED IS 3800 FT LONG WITH A 200 FT OVERRUN. THE DITCH IS 100 BEYOND THE OVERRUN. THE PLT STATED IN HIS WRITTEN REPORT THAT HE SHOULD HAVE MADE A GO-AROUND WHEN THE KNEW HE COULD NOT MAKE THE LANDING APPROACH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA410
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA410