Accident Midwest Microlites - TOMCAT UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381033

Date:Friday 26 August 1983
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Midwest Microlites - TOMCAT
Owner/operator:Steve Benadek
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:CUYUNA 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roseville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN A PLOWED FIELD WHICH WAS ADJACENT TO A RICE FIELD. DURING THE LANDING MANEUVER, THE PLT ENTERED A LEFT TURN OVER THE RICE FIELD. AS HE CONTINUED THE TURN OVER THE PLOWED FIELD, A THERMAL WAS ENCOUNTERED & THE VEHICLE ENTERED A 45 DEG RIGHT BANK. HE REPORTED THAT WHEN THE 'THERMAL CEASED', THE AIRSPEED HAD DECREASED TO WHERE HE WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT THE STEEP BANK ANGLE. REPORTEDLY, THE BANK ANGLE REMAINED CONSTANT UNTIL THE VEHICLE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. AN EXAM OF THE ENG & VEHICLE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREEXISTING MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. A GROUND WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM APRX 270 DEG AT 10 KTS. A LEVEE WAS LOCATED NEXT TO THE CRASH SITE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FU013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FU013

Location