Accident Bell 47J N5824,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381034

Date:Friday 26 August 1983
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Bell 47J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5824
MSN: 1731
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:11200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Labelle, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 150 FT, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION, BUT DURING THE LANDING, THE MAIN ROTOR STRUCK TREES & THE HELICOPTER WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PLT ESTIMATED THERE WAS 15 GAL OF FUEL ON BOARD DURING THE PREFLIGHT, BUT STATED THAT HE COULD NOT VISUALLY CHECK FUEL LEVEL. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, HE FOUND LESS THAN MINIMAL FUEL & BELIEVED THE ENG STOPPED DUE TO LACK OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA212

Location