Accident Cessna 182C N8596T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381036

Date:Thursday 25 August 1983
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8596T
MSN: 52496
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2385 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Salem, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orange, MA (KORE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH HIGH TENSION WIRES WHILE FLYING AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL. THE PLT LANDED IN THE WATER AND ALL 4 OCCUPANTS EVACUATED SAFELY. THE DITCHING WAS CONTROLLED BUT THE ACFT NOSED OVER AFTER IMPACT. THE PASSENGERS SAID THEY HAD NO TROUBLE UNTIL THEY HEARD A LOUD BANG AND REALIZED THE ACFT HAD CONTACTED THE WIRES. A WITNESS ALSO HEARD THE BANG AND SAW THE ACFT GOING DOWN. AFTER WATER CONTACT TWO OCCUPANTS EVACUATED AND SWAM TO SHORE; TWO WERE PICKED UP BY A BOAT OPERATED BY THE WITNESS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA225