Accident Cessna T210L N20MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381037

Date:Thursday 25 August 1983
Time:15:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Hill Greene
Registration: N20MS
MSN: 21061513
Total airframe hrs:935 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pleasant Grove, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crystal River, FL (X31)
Destination airport:Bessemer, AL (2A3A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG LOST POWER AS HE WAS APPROACHING HIS DESTINATION WITH THE LEFT MAIN FUEL GAGE INDICATING 1/2 FULL. DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING THE LEFT WING TIP HIT A UTILITY POLE PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. THE ACFT THEN COLLIDED WITH A CHAIN LINK FENCE. ALL USABLE FUEL HAD BEEN CONSUMED. THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN EXTENDED RANGE FUEL SYSTEM PER STC SA2162WE & THE PLT HAD EXPECTED A FUEL CONSUMPTION OF 75 PPH. HOWEVER, ACTUAL FUEL CONSUMPTION WAS 88.5 PPH. THE PLT ESTIMATED THAT HE HAD FLOWN 970 MI WHEN THE ENG QUIT. HE EXPECTED A RANGE OF 1100 MI.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FA340
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FA340

Location