Accident Cessna 172D N2665U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381038

Date:Thursday 25 August 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2665U
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:935 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG LOST POWER & HE HAD TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING ON DESERT TERRAIN. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RWY NEAR THE CORONADO ARPT & THE PLT RECEIVED HEAD INJURIES. THE REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED. HOWEVER, THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 79 & 53 DEG, RESPECTIVELY, WHICH WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARB ICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA399
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA399