Accident Grieme SKYBOLT N798G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381042

Date:Thursday 25 August 1983
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Grieme SKYBOLT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N798G
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2775 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Atchison, KS -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACRT CRASHED 200 FT SHORT OF THE RWY WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND ON A SHORT FINAL APPROACH. THE ACFT CAME TO REST 100 FT BELOW THE RWY LEVEL. THE LANDING GEAR WAS BROKEN BACKWARD. THE NOSE OF THE ACRT WAS AGAINST A DIRT BANK. THERE WAS LESS THAN 1 INCH OF FUEL IN ONE CORNER OF THE FUEL TANK. ALL FUEL LINES WERE INTACT BUT THE FIREWALL FUEL FILTER WAS BROKEN AND COULD HAVE LEAKED. DURING TESTING IT WAS CAPABLE OF SYPHONING THE FUEL DOWN TO NE PINT REMAINING IN THE TANK WHEN THE SOIL UNDER THE POSITION OF THE FILTER WAS DUG INTO A STRONG SMELL OF FUEL WAS EVIDENT. THE PILOT SAID THIS ACRT HAD A VAPOR LOCK PROBLEM BEFORE AND A NEW FUEL PUMP WAS INSTALLED. THE FUEL BOOST PUMP WAS OFF AT THE ACCIDENT SITE BUT THE THROTTLE WAS FULL FOWARD AND THE MIXTURE CONTROL WAS FULL RICH. THE PILOT HAD REDUCED POWER ON THE DOWWIND LEG AND REAPPLIED IT ON FINAL IN AN ATTEMPT TO REACH THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83FA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83FA201