Accident Cessna 172H N8058L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381044

Date:Thursday 25 August 1983
Time:09:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8058L
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Plano, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH 2 PARKED ACFT AFTER THE STUDENT PLT LOST CONTROL DURING LANDING. THE PLT STATED THAT HE EXPERIENCED A CROSSWIND GUST OR UPDRAFT DURING TOUCHDOWN. THE LANDING WAS ON RWY 16 AND THE WIND WAS ESTIMATED TO BE FROM 220 DEGREES AT 12 KTS. THE PLT SAID ALSO THAT HE NEEDED'MORE EXPERIENCE.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA395
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA395