Accident Cessna 172N N192AR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381045

Date:Thursday 25 August 1983
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Atlantic Richfield Pipeline Co
Registration: N192AR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:La Porte, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A UTILITY POLE AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PLT REPORTED HE WAS CRUISING AT 300 FT AGL ON A PIPELINE PATROL WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING AND COLLIDED WITH A UTILITY POLE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THE CARBURETOR VENTURI LODGED IN THE# 2 CYLINDER INTAKE PORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA393
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA393