Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6003W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381046

Date:Wednesday 24 August 1983
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6003W
MSN: 28-20003
Total airframe hrs:1710 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Endicott, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Endicott, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO FLT, PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. WHILE ON A LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE STUDENT STATED THAT HE APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER, BUT THE ACFT CONTINUED TO THE LEFT. REPORTEDLY, THE STUDENT APPLIED BRAKES TO STOP, BUT ADVANCED THE THROTTLE FOR APRX 400 FT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT STRUCK T-HANGAR. A CESSNA 177, N3401T, WHICH WAS PARKED INSIDE THE HANGAR, WAS ALSO DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA224

Location