Accident Cessna 172 N734QV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381048

Date:Wednesday 24 August 1983
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Orson Ray Stilson
Registration: N734QV
MSN: 17269089
Total airframe hrs:1299 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talachulitna, AK (TKA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT LANDED ON A GRAVEL STRIP WITH A LEFT X-WIND AT 10 GUSTING 20 KTS. REPORTEDLY, HE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND DURING THE LANDING & LOST CONTROL WHEN THE LEFT WHEEL WENT INTO SOFT GRAVEL ON THE BANK OF THE STRIP. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WENT OVER ON ITS TOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA153

Location