Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1656J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381049

Date:Wednesday 24 August 1983
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1656J
MSN: 24052
Total airframe hrs:2255 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winslow, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chekotah, OK (KFTH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HIS ANXIETY DURING THE APPROACH DELAYED HIS DECISION TO ABORT A LONG LANDING. AFTER TOUCHDOWN HE ATTEMPTED TO TURN AT THE END OF THE RWY BUT, THE ACFT COLLIDED WTH A STUMP AND DAMAGED THE RT WING. THE PLTS ANXIETY WAS BASED ON ANOTHER ACCIDENT THAT HE HAD IN FEBRUARY AT THIS AIRSTRIP. THAT ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA408
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA408

Location