Accident Beechcraft F33A N3737L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381053

Date:Tuesday 23 August 1983
Time:17:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:Coit Drapery Cleaners, Inc.
Registration: N3737L
MSN: CE929
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:306 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palo Alto, CA (KPAO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE FINAL APPROACH SEQUENCE HE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND FOLLOWED BY IMMEDIATE SINKING OF THE ACFT, CAUSING THE ACFT TO BOUNCE. DURING THE RECOVERY FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING, THE NOSE GEAR STRUCK THE RWY & COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA406
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA406

Location