Accident Airmass Sunburst UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381059

Date:Monday 22 August 1983
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Airmass Sunburst
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1357 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Carthage, MO -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER MAKING SEVERAL TAKEOFFS & LANDINGS, THE PLT CIRCLED THE ARPT, THEN DEPARTED IN A NORTHERLY DIRECTION. ONE WITNESS STATED THAT THE VEHICLE WAS FLYING TOWARD A STORM THAT WAS APPROACHING FROM THE NORTH. HE ESTIMATED THE ULTRALIGHT WAS AT APRX 300 FT AGL WHEN IT TURNED ABOUT 30 DEG LEFT, THEN THE RIGHT WING FOLDED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE VEHICLE IMPACTED IN AN INVERTED ATTITUDE. WITNESSES THAT WERE NEARBY AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT STATED THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM THE SOUTHWEST, JUST PRIOR TO THE OCCURRENCE, THEN IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE WINDS SHIFTED TO THE NORTHEAST & WERE VERY STRONG, REPORTEDLY GUSTING TO 40 KTS. STRONG STORM CELLS WITH TOPS TO 50,000 FT WERE REPORTED WITHIN 22 MI. SEVERAL FLYING & LANDING WIRES WERE FOUND BROKEN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83FU005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83FU005