Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2531U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381060

Date:Monday 22 August 1983
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Queen City Aviation
Registration: N2531U
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1357 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Ridgeland, SC -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT OVERRAN THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH DURING LANDING. THE WEATHER WAS VMC WITH THE WINDS LIGHT AND VARIABLETHE PILOT SAID HE FOUND HIMSELF HIGH AS HE CROSSED THE RWY THRESHOLD. THE ACFT REPORTEDLY FLOATED BEFORE TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT USED MAXIMUM BRAKING AFTER LANDING BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP. THE PILOT REPORTEDLY TOLD THE ARPT MGR THAT THERE WAS NOTHING WRONG WITH THE AIRPLANE BUT HE MISJUDGED THE APPROACH AND OVERSHOT THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA336