Accident Bell 206-B3 N3982M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381062

Date:Monday 22 August 1983
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206-B3
Owner/operator:Shanair Inc
Registration: N3982M
MSN:
Engine model:Allison 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avenal, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Avenal, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS DEMONSTRATING AUTOROTATIVE LANDINGS IN A HELICOPTER EQUIPPED WITH HIGH SKID LANDING GEAR. DURING HIS 4TH AUTOROTATION, HE MADE A STRAIGHT-IN APCH & TOUCHED DOWN ON LEVEL, SMOOTH TERRAIN. AS THE HELICOPTER WAS STOPPING, THE HIGH SKID ROTATED REARWARD & THE HELICOPTER PITCHED NOSE DOWN & SLAPPED THE GROUND WITH SUFFICIENT FORCED TO ACTIVATE THE ELT. AS THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN, THE TAIL BOOM ROSE & STRUCK 1 MAIN ROTOR BLADE. THE PLT STATED THAT THE HELICOPTER HAD TOUCHED DOWN SMOOTHLY IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE. HE BELIEVED THAT THE HIGH SKID NEEDED TO BE STRENGTHENED. THE CROSS TUBE ASSEMBLIES WERE NOT DIRECTLY BOLTED AT THE FUSELAGE ATTACHMENT. INSTEAD, THEY CONTAINED NIPPLES WHICH WERE DESIGNED TO RESIST ROTATION WHEN PROPERLY SECURED TO THE FUSELAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA403
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA403

Location